Civil War Monument by Raynham Public Library - Raynham, MA
This stone Civil War Monument is located in front of the Raynham Public Library.

In Raynham, near the center of town, is the Raynham Public Library, which has a Civil War Monument in the front lawn.

The library and monument are on the northwest side of South Main Street, about 200 ft from the intersection of South Main, North Main, Pleasant and Orchard Streets.

The monument is very visible from the road. It is made of stone, and has a Civil War soldier at the top, at ease, holding the 'business end' of the rifle. His cape flutters around him. Just below him are carved the word 'Army' on one side, and 'Navy' on the other. On the front is the following text:

"In memory of the
soldiers of
1861 - 1865
__
Erected by
Miss Amy Leonard
and Friends"

There are scuptor marks to the bottom-front of the sculpture. I could not make out the text.

I could not find any other information about this monument.
Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Miss Amy Leonard and Friends

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):