Buffalo Soldier - Cheyenne, WY
A monument to the Soldiers who fought to help settlers of the American West.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This bronze statue sculpted by Chris Navarro stands in a residential area near a current military base. Benches nearby in the grassy plot encourage visitors to rest and ponder the bravery of these soldiers. Additional markers nearby tell the history of the military camps in Cheyenne as it was on the American West frontier. The plaque attached to the monument gives a good history of the Buffalo Soldiers, and why they are named as they are (see plaque text below).
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Buffalo Soldiers' 9th and 10th Cavalry Regiments

Marker Text:
In 1866, following the American Civil War, Congress created six all African Army units which later merged into four (9th and 10th Cavalry - 24th and 25th Infantry Regiments). Composed of former slaves, freemen, and black Civil War veterans, these units helped settle the west by escorting and protecting settlers, cattle drives, and railroad crews during westward expansion. The 9th and 10th Cavalry Regiments also conducted campaigns against American Indian tribes on the western frontier. They fought in over 175 engagements. Their combat prowess, bravery, tenaciousness, and appearance on the battlefield, inspired the Indians to call the "Buffalo Soldiers" symbolizing their respect for the soldiers' bravery and valor. Through the years, Buffalo Soldiers have continued to wear this name with pride. The last segregated black regiment to see combat was deactivated in 1951. "Buffalo Soldier" has become a generic term for all African American Army soldiers and their bravery has earned them an honored place in US history.

Who Put it Here?: Art in Public Places Committee, Cheyenne City Council

Description of Memorial:
A surprising find in a Cheyenne residential area when we needed to make a quick exit from the Interstate for a quiet place to make a phone call. The other historical markers in the plot are not related to the Buffalo Soldiers, but are of interest to army camp historians.