Chewacla State Park (CCC) - Auburn, AL
16S E 642928 N 3602848
This two-sided marker tells the story of two CCC companies that worked in this area, including the one that built what is now Chewacla State Park.
Location: Alabama, United States

This historic marker has information about Civilian Conservation Corps Company 4448, which initially built the park, and nearby CCC Company 4447, which worked on other projects in the area. The marker was dedicated on October 25, 2009, and was placed by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Auburn Heritage Assocation. A 2009 web article about the camps can be found at (visit link)

The area where Company 4448 had its camp is located in a different part of the park. All that remains at that site is a water tower and some old foundations.

The text of the marker reads:

Chewacla State Park (CCC)

Under President Franklin D. Roosevel'ts New Deal (1933-1942), the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was established to provide work for single young men. The CCC's Company 4448, Camp Alabama SP-12, began work in September 1935 to construct Chewacla Park. By March 1941, they had built a dam and 26-acre lake, roads, trails, cabins, bathhouse, manager's house, arch bridge, and office. Barracks, mess hall, and canteen were also built on site to house the men who were from Alabama and other Southern states.

Company 4447, Camp SCS-9, was located in Lee County about one mile south of Auburn. Company 4447 did soil conservation work on farms, controlled highway erosion, and assisted Company 4448 with quarrying stone for the new park. These camps were in District H, headquartered in Fort Benning, Georgia. Vocational and educational opportunities were made available to enrollees of the CCC program. The park was turned over to the State of Alabama, with the creation of the Alabama State Park System in 1939, and CCC work continued through 1941.