Fort Barnwell, Marker C-32
18S E 287584 N 3907937
A marker notes the location of a base of operations and fortification used during the Tuscarora War. The nearby unincorporated community still bears the name of the fort.
Location: North Carolina, United States

In 1710, a group of Germans and Swiss established a settlement on the Neuse River in an ancestral area of the Tuscarora people. The natives became enraged by encroachment on their lands as well as frequent unfair trading practices.

In September 1711, the Tuscarora under Chief Hancock, attacked New Bern and other settlements in northern Carolina staring what was called the Tuscarora War. In this initial attack, hundreds of settlers were killed and their homes and crops destroyed.

This marker notes the location of Fort Barnwell, a small fortification named after John Barnwell of the South Carolina Militia. In April 1712, a campaign in the Tuscarora War was fought in the vicinity.

The militia of North Carolina with the assistance of the Legislature of South Carolina, who provided "six hundred militia and three hundred and sixty Indians under Col. Barnwell" attacked the Southern Tuscarora and other tribes in Craven County at Fort Narhantes on the banks of the Neuse River. The Tuscarora were "defeated with great slaughter; more than three hundred native Americans were killed, and one hundred made prisoners." These prisoners were largely women and children, who were ultimately sold into slavery.

The Tuscarora War ended with a treaty in 1715. Eventually the Tuscarora ended up in New York and later became the sixth nation in the Iroquois Confederation.

Marker Name: Fort Barnwell

Marker Type: Roadside