Czechoslovak Heritage Museum - Oak Brook, IL
16T E 423271 N 4633321
Founded in 1974, this Czech and Slovak Museum is home to a variety of beautiful artifacts that focus on the culture, heritage and history of what is now the Czech and Slovak Republics.
Location: Illinois, United States

More from their website: "The casual visitor is certain to enjoy the displays of colorful folk costumes, paintings, garnets, hand cut crystal and other artifacts.

The library and archives offers a wealth of historical books and has become a valuable resource for information on genealogy, customs, art, traditions and history of the Czech and Slovak Republics.

Displays
Hand decorated Easter eggs (kraslice) are displayed, illustrating various techniques of egg decoration.

Life sized portrait of Thomas G. Masaryk, first president of Czechoslovakia. Shown riding on his favorite mount Hector with the castle at Lany in the background, this oil portrait was painted by František Hornik.

Beautiful Modra ceramics from Slovakia.

Couple from Vlcnov, Moravia dressed in their Svatebni Kroje (Wedding Dress).

Wooden plates and cups made in Czechoslovakia with scenes from "Prodaná Nevesta". The Bartered Bride) by Bedrich Smetana. This famous opera is written in the Czech language.

Pieces by the famed Czech sculptor Albin Polasek. Also in the museum is a bust of T. G. Masaryk and a bust of the Slovak National Hero Milan R. Štefánik done by A. Polasek.

Antique hand-carved puppets. In the late 18th and 19th centuries, puppetry was the only form of theatre that traveled and performed in small villages in the Czech lands.

Presenting two of the 17 Bohemian, Moravian and Slovak Kroje (Folk Costumes) displayed in the museum.

Painted small wooden cask and cups. Other decorated furniture and objects are also on display.

Tea service typical of the Domažlice area of Bohemia. Bright painted flowers-poppies, stalks of wheat and daisies on a white or black background."

(visit link)

I was fortunate to attend back in 2011 during an event to honor the late Mayor of Chicago, Anton Cermak.
Theme:
Czechoslovak heritage and history