Columbia College - Columbia, Mo.
15S E 557970 N 4311130
This bronze marker is on a limestone base. It is located on the lawn of the Missouri State Teachers Association located at 407 S. Sixth St. in Columbia, Mo.

From Wikipedia about Columbia, Mo.:
(visit link)

"Original plans for the town set aside land for a state university. Columbia College (distinct from today's), later to become the University of Missouri, was founded in 1839. When the state legislature decided to establish a state university, Columbia raised three times as much money as any other competing city and James S. Rollins donated the land that is today the Francis Quadrangle."

Text of the marker:
On this site stood Columbia College an institution of higher learning for men. First proposed in 1831, chartered by General Assembly in 1833, began its work in 1834. First session of University of Missouri held here in 1841. This college has been called the seed from which grew the University of Missouri.

This marker erected by the State Society Daughters of the American Colonists and the John Corbin Chapter
Mrs. Edward Thurman Smith, State Regent
Mrs. B. J. Dangerfield, Chapter Regent