St Botolph's, Shepshed
It is the most westerly church dedicated to St Botolph. It is Grade I listed building
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The church sits on top of the highest point in Shepshed, probably on the site of an ancient pre-Christian site of worship. The church is The oldest surviving part of the church, the west tower and spire, dates from the 13th Century. The nave, with clerestory and aisles, and chancel are all 15th Century. It is constructed mainly from Charnwood granite with Swithland slate roofing.
The church has a ring of bells for bell ringing. The present set of bells were all cast in 1948 at the nearby Taylor's Bell Foundry in Loughborough.
Building Materials: Stone