Jarman, Daniel B., House and Garden - Salem, Oregon
Spanish Colonial Style house and garden dating to 1929
Location: Oregon, United States

This house was built in 1929 for Daniel B. Jarman, J.C. Penney branch manager. It was designed by Beverly Hills architect G.C. McAlister and reflects the Hollywood fashions popularly in the emerging motion picture industry of that time period. Outside of Portland, it is one of the few prominent examples in Oregon of the Spanish Colonial style of that period which was so common in Southern California. Fittings and furnishings for the house were shipped from Los Angeles.

Jarman and his wife occupied the house until 1938. Originally from Wales, Jarman (born in 1871) came to the United States as a youth and opened several general mercantile stores in Eastern Oregon. In 1917, Jarman became a partner in the J.C. Penney company and opened the firm's 132nd store, here in Salem. Jarman retired in 1926, owning a large amount of Penney's stock; he died in 1949.

The second owner of the house, Mr. Louis Lachmund, was the President of Capitol Ice and Cold Storage Company, active in the Salem Brewery Association, served as mayor in 1911 and in the state Senate from 1919-1921

As of May 2013,the home is currently for sale at an asking price of $895,000 (see link for interior photos and details).

Click a photo to enlarge

567 High Street SE