105 - Mary Mabel Vandiver Anderson - Rose Hill Burial Park - OKC, OK
14S E 632275 N 3932993
Mary Anderson was born the same year that Karl Benz patented the first successful gasoline-driven automobile, the Benz Patent Motorwagen (built in 1885).

The final resting place of Mary Anderson is at the west side of Rose Hill Burial Park, at the far northwest corner of the section. Hers is an upright marker, shared with two other members of her family.

Text on marker:

Anderson

Mary Mabel Vandiver
1886 - 1991

Lee K.
1898 - 1977

Grace Elizabeth
1895 - 1975

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Mary's time on earth:

1886: The first train load of oranges leaves Los Angeles via the transcontinental railroad.
1896: The opening ceremonies of the 1896 Summer Olympics, the first modern Olympic Games, are held in Athens.
1906: SOS becomes an international distress signal.
1916: President Woodrow Wilson sends 12,000 United States troops over the U.S.-Mexico border to pursue Pancho Villa; the 13th Cavalry regiment enters Mexican territory.
1926: The United States Congress passes the Air Commerce Act, licensing pilots and planes.
1936: Two tornadoes strike Gainesville, Georgia. The smaller tornado hits north Gainsville, the stronger tornado the west side of town. 203 die and 1,600 are injured in the 5th deadliest tornado in U.S. history.
1946: Juan Perón is elected president of Argentina.
1956: Actress Grace Kelly marries Rainier III, Prince of Monaco.
1966: The final new episode of The Dick Van Dyke Show airs (the first episode aired on October 3, 1961).
1976: The New Jersey Supreme Court rules that coma patient Karen Ann Quinlan can be disconnected from her ventilator. She remains comatose and dies in 1985.
1986: Pope John Paul II officially visits the Synagogue of Rome, the first time a modern Pope has visited a synagogue.
1991: Comedy Central is launched in its current format.
Location of Headstone: Rose Hill Burial Park, section 14