Museum Connector - Rossland, British Columbia
11U E 440382 N 5436356
Museum Connector You Are Here Sign is located to the right of the baseball field in Centennial Park. Coordinates will take you to the parking lot and you can access the park off Dunn Crescent.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Museum Connector is part of a network of foot and bike trails connecting Rossland.

You can start your trek here at Centennial Park baseball field which you will walk up a slight grade and proceed in a northwesterly direction. The Museum Connector is approximately 230 metres in length one way.

This is a short walk and your destination is the Rossland Historical Museum. This is a great museum and the Visitor’s Centre is also at this location.

This is a nice walk, lots of trees and the trail is considered easy.

Be aware if you want to continue to the museum it is a short walk approximatedly 200 metres and it does cross Hwy. 22.

Be especially careful of large trucks using this highway. There is a pull out at this location used by the truckers.

Picture is provided of exit point: Coordinates N 49 04.725 W 117 49.069

There is not a You Are Here Sign at this exit location, however there is one to the right of the museum across the highway: yes, it has been done. :-) (visit link)

This connector is rated easy. It has some uneven surfaces with natural obstacles. It is flat to mild grade. This trail is not maintained in the winter.

Rossland offers approximately 20 walking and biking trails from 500 metres to 7 km nearby.

BEARS are about: BE CAREFUL and carry a whistle.