The Dome @ Northampton National Bank Building - Easton, PA
18T E 482156 N 4504483
The outside, insensitive polygon-based, stacked architecture contradicts the soft inside curves and lines of this century old building which features a recently restored and beautiful dome.

The dome is hidden from the outside but inside it is the centerpiece of the lobby. Recently, the under dome was repainted in red and white and it is fabulous. The National was built in 1908, the one-time home of the Northampton National Bank. For many years, The Morning Call used it as its Easton headquarters. A variety of professionals rent office space in the building. This beautiful old bank is still in use and awesome as ever. The lobby is far as I got but that is all I needed to see. Inside are so many curiosities from a long forgotten age. I spotted antique elevators, mail deliver systems, fixtures, an old English red telephone booth, a mural form the Works project, this domed ceiling, all kinds of trim and molding and enough gilded stuff to last a life time. Check out the gallery to truly appreciate this building.

The building is listed as a contributing structure. For some reason, the nomination form only lists the most significant of contributing structures (about 30 sites), and does not numerically list all the properties as is traditional but instead lists the properties in batches according to architectural style and period. If there is a more formal list, I cannot find it....yet. There is not doubt, however this is a contributing property. The following excerpt comes form the nomination form.

Beaux Arts
The Northampton National Bank Building (Easton Branch of the First National Bank of Allentown) located at 400-402 Northampton Street, the Alpha Building located at 14-18 Centre Square and the State Theater located at 451-453 Northampton Street.

Hours Open:

400-402 Northampton Street Easton, PA 18045