Franco American Hotel Building - Yreka, CA
10T E 530153 N 4620087
This historical marker is located at the Franco American Hotel Building on historic Miner Street in downtown Yreka, CA.

This historical marker hangs in front of the Franco American Hotel Building on historic W Miner St. There are numerous older buildings along Miner Street that contain historical markers that relate the history of each building. This historic building's marker reads:

Franco American Hotel Building

306, 308, 310, 312, 314, 316

W. Miner St.

From a narrow, two story brick house in the 1850s, to an expansive hotel with a 167 foot frontage, the Franco American Hotel became on of the largest and finest inns in Northern California. Started by the Frenchman Leon Marniesse in 1855, the hotel housed a restaurant, Wells Fargo & Company Express Office, saloon and other businesses, and was a well-known stage stop. Through the years improvements consisted of a "piazza" or balcony across the front, additional suites of sleeping rooms upstairs and a two-story brick dining room. Among prominent hotel guests were Vice President Colfax, General & Mrs. Philip Sheridan and President Hayes.

Donated by E Clampus Vitus, Humbug Chapter No. 73

I located a blog website that contains an article on the history of this building here. The Yreka Chamber of commerce website contains a great writeup on some if its history and has a small paragraph mentioning President Rutherford B. Haye's visit to this hotel and also contains a picture of him in front of the hotel here. I also located a photo of this hotel from 1981 without the current trees in front from the University of Oregon's Digital Archives here.

Yreka has a few websites devoted to preserving its rich history. Siskiyouhistory.org is a good place to start and breaks up the town's history into groups of years. Yrekapreservation.org contains some nice pictures of original homes and commercial buildings from yesteryear. Finally, Yrekahistory.blogspot.com is a good blog website which contains great stories and events of Yreka's past and all their past articles have been archived within the website.

Rating: