OLDEST -- Springfed bathing Pools in Texas, Lampasas TX
14R E 578001 N 3436023
Established in 1883, the spring-fed pools at Lampasas' historic Hancock Springs Park are the oldest spring-fed bathing pools in Texas.

The cool mineral waters of the historic Hancock Springs near downtown Lampasas are an oasis on a hot day. Mama Blaster and Younger Sister Blaster had a great time dipping our feet in them on our way through Lampasas.

The springs feed two public pools in this park -- the free-flowing pool and a larger pool next to the historic bathhouse.

From the handbook of Texas online: (visit link)

"HANCOCK SPRINGS. The Hancock Springs are a group of springs in Hancock Park in southwestern Lampasas, Lampasas County (at 31°03' N, 98°11' W). The Spaniard Juan Antonio Bustillo y Cevallos probably stopped at the springs in 1732. Lampasas grew up around the springs in the 1850s and still obtains its water supply from them. In the 1880s the springs gained fame as a health resort. Their water flows from cavernous Marble Falls limestone, and their average flow from 1886 to 1975 was about seventy gallons per second." [end]

There are three state historic markers in the park. (visit link)

The first marker reads as follows:

"Hancock Springs

First white settlers in 1850's found Indians using curative waters here. Town was quickly developed around the springs. Stage and freight routes and many cattle drives came this way. The springs took the name of landowner, John Hancock. On a hill to the north about 1882, promoters of the Santa Fe Railway built a 200-room "Park Hotel," with boardwalk to the springs, bathhouses, many other luxuries. It gained wide fame as South's finest health resort. Closed in a few years as a hotel, it later housed Centenary College, until it burned in 1895. Area is now a city park."

The second marker:

"Hancock Springs Bathhouse

Hancock Springs Bathhouse. Pioneer settlers began establishing homes near Lampasas Springs and Sulphur Creek in the 1850s. During the middle 19th century, stories of the mineral springs and their curative powers began attracting tourists to Lampasas, which was sometimes called the “Saratoga of the South,” in reference to the famed New York spa community.

The Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railroad extended its line to Lampasas in 1882, making travel to the area easier, and with the rail came capital investors who quickly built hotels and tourist facilities. In 1882, land at this site was sold from the John and George Hancock family to George L. Porter of Harris County who transferred the property to the Lampasas Springs Company. The company built a bathhouse here, creating changing rooms, facilities for hot and cold baths, and bathing pools for men and women. The company also erected the Grand Park Hotel, which was located northwest of the bathhouse. A mule-drawn streetcar connected the bathhouse with the passenger depot on the other side of town.

Sulphur Creek, which is fed by the springs, has flooded several times since construction of the bathhouse, and the roof of the facility was gone by 1920, possibly carried away by floodwaters. However, the limestone walls remained.

In 1936, the city purchased the land and used the springs to supply water to the community. The turquoise waters of the pool, now part of a city park, demonstrate Lampasas’ history as a tourist destination. The springs were once the foundation of the economy in Lampasas and are now historical treasures of the community. The city, in an effort to preserve this history, stabilized the remaining bathhouse walls in 2003. (2004)" [end]

The third marker:

"Hostess House

Mineral springs such as nearby Hancock Springs flow into Sulphur Creek, providing Lampasas with waters for recreation and health. The Hancock Springs tract became a fashionable tourist attraction and convention and encampment site in the late 19th century; by the 1880s, Lampasas advertised as “The Saratoga of the South.” In 1911, Dan Culver excavated a large open-air swimming pool in Hancock Park, utilizing spring-fed waters. Charles Baker and L.N. Little bought the property in 1929. Materials from the Texas Baptist Encampment dining hall were used to build the Hostess House south of the pool.

The two-story frame building included a reception hall and changing room for the swimming pool, with an open-air dance platform on the second floor. Local bands and nationally known performers made the venue a popular destination. In 1936, the city of Lampasas bought the park, including the Hostess House. During World War II, the U.S. government leased Hancock Park as a recreation area, called Panther Park, for soldiers stationed at Camp Hood (later Fort Hood). In 1947, a gold course opened to the west and improvements to the Hostess House included a limestone veneer. After additional renovations to park facilities in 1948, Texas Governor Beauford Jester and U.S. Congressman Lyndon Johnson attended a rededication ceremony.

For many years following, the people of Lampasas continued to swim in the pool and attend dances and proms on the second floor. By the 1990s, the building had fallen into disrepair. The city leased the building to the Oran Milo Roberts chapter of the Daughters of the Republic of Texas, which coordinated fundraising to renovate and restore the Hostess House and continue its public use. (2007)

Marker is property of the state of Texas" [end]
Type of documentation of superlative status: historic marker