The Hiker - Montgomery, AL
16S E 565808 N 3582336
The Hiker is the largest statue in Statuary Hall in the Alabama Department of Archives and History Building in Montgomery, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The main entrance to the Alabama Department of Archives and History Building is on Washington Avenue, across the street from the Alabama Capitol. There is another entrance on the other side of the building, on the Adams Avenue side. If one goes in this entrance, the first thing you will see is Statuary Hall and the large Spanish-American War Statue. According to the brochure, this is the largest statue in Statuary Hall, and is called "The Hiker."

The following information on The Hiker comes from Wikipedia:

"The Hiker is a statue created by Theo Alice Ruggles Kitson. It commemorates the American soldiers who fought in the Spanish–American War, the Boxer Rebellion and the Philippine–American War. The first version of it was made for the University of Minnesota in 1906, but at least 50 copies were made, and were erected very widely across the US.

"The Hiker depicts a hero stripped of his parade uniform and shown as a soldier reacting to the challenges of the battlefield."

When she created The Hiker, Kitson already had a reputation for sculpting war memorial statues. For the title of her work, Kitson used the term that American soldiers in both the Spanish-American War and the Philippine-American War gave themselves: "hikers". Leonard Sefing, Jr., a Spanish–American War veteran from Allentown, Pennsylvania, was selected as the model for the statue after a photograph of him was entered into a national contest.

The original statue was unveiled at the University of Minnesota on Memorial Day, 1906. The statue stands in front of the armory at 15 Church Street. Also known as the "Student Soldier Memorial", it is a monument to the 218 University of Minnesota students who served in the Spanish–American War.[5] The statue is 9 feet (2.7 m) tall and stands on a 6-foot (1.8 m) granite base, depicting a soldier clad in a period uniform with a campaign hat and a Krag-Jørgensen rifle. Today this statue, now missing its gun tip, is popularly known as Iron Mike.

Kitson's work proved to be very popular, largely because of its realism and historical accuracy. In 1921, the Gorham Manufacturing Company, located in Providence, Rhode Island, bought the rights to the statue, and over the next 44 years Gorham cast at least 50 Hiker statues. The earliest installations tended to be in the northeastern United States, with post-World War II statues installed mostly in the South and West."

source: (visit link)

There is a plaque on the base of the pedestal. It reads:

"Erected by the State of Alabama as a memorial to her sons who on land and sea defended the nation's honor in the war with Spain, the insurrection in the Philippines and the China Relief Expedition, 1898 - 1902.

Dedicated October 18, 1940 under the Auspices of the Department of Alabama, United Spanish War Veterans."

When I took these photos I paused a moment to think about the men who served. None are alive today, but we can remember how they played a role in our nation's history, as well as the history of Cuba, Puerto Rico, the Philippines, and China.
Type of memorial: Statue

Location: Statuary Hall, Alabama Archives and History Building