Iglesia de Rosario - San Salvador, El Salvador
This Church is on the eastern side of San Salvador's Plaza Libertad.
Location: El Salvador

From the outside, this structure doesn't even look like a church but just some run-down building. Inside, the colored windows seem to act like a prism with their rainbow of colors. The building is unusually shaped as well...with the church having a long narrow space. The altar was deliberatly placed as floor level to contrast with other churches (the Cathedral is a short walk away) where the high altars separated the clergy from the laity.
Wikipedia's Spanish article for San Salvador (visit link) adds:

"La Iglesia de El Rosario se encuentra localizada al costado oriente de la Plaza Libertad, y posee un diseño arquitectónico moderno que rompió con los habituales cánones de construcción religiosa en la ciudad, es decir el tipo cruz latina y griega. Debido a que la anterior iglesia era de madera y resultaba pequeña, para el año 1962 el fraile dominico Alejandro Peinador encomendó al arquitecto y escultor Rubén Martínez el diseño de la nueva estructura y al también dominico español Domingo Iturgaiz la creación de las vidrieras cromáticas de los lados oriente y occidente. Sin embargo, los planos no fueron admitidos en un principio por las autoridades eclesiales, por lo que Martínez decidió buscar la aprobación de la Ciudad del Vaticano que finalmente autorizó el proyecto. Al fin, la obra inició en 1964 y terminó en junio de 1971.

Martínez diseñó El Rosario tomando como base las enseñanzas litúrgicas del Concilio Vaticano II: «una iglesia de cara al pueblo y no en fuga de Dios». De hecho, en su interior no hay pilares que obstaculicen la visibilidad. Otras características del edificio, que tiene forma de arco, son sus paredes de concreto visto, la ordenada filtración y sucesión de luces, vidrieras al cemento, y un vía crucis hecho de hierro negro sobre cemento y piedra pómez. Al final de dichas estaciones se encuentra un «Cristo resucitado» de hierro en espiral.

En este mismo lugar, cuando comenzaba a establecerse la ciudad de San Salvador, fue erigida la parroquia dedicada al Santísimo Salvador del Mundo, que originalmente había sido puesta bajo la advocación de la Santísima Trinidad. Asimismo, la iglesia contiene los restos de los presbíteros José Matías Delgado, y probablemente los de Nicolás Aguilar y Bustamante."

which Google translates as:

"The Church of El Rosario is located at the eastern side of the Plaza Libertad, and has a modern architectural design that broke with the usual canons of religious building in the city, ie the Latin and Greek cross type. Because the old church was wooden and was small, for the year 1962 the Dominican friar Alexander Comber instructed the architect and sculptor Ruben Martinez designing the new structure and the Spanish Dominican also Sunday Iturgaiz creating stained glass east side chromatic and west. However, the plans were not accepted at first by the church authorities, so that Martinez decided to seek the approval of the Vatican City finally approved the project. Finally, the work began in 1964 and ended in June 1971.

Rosario Martinez designed the basis of the teachings of Vatican II liturgical "church facing the people and not in flight from God". In fact, no inside pillars hamper visibility. Other features of the building, which has arched concrete walls are seen, filtration and orderly succession of lights, stained cement, and iron ordeal fact black on cement and pumice. At the end of these stations is a "Christ is risen" spiral iron.

In this place, when it began to settle the city of San Salvador, was erected the parish dedicated to the Holy Saviour of the World, which had originally been placed under the invocation of the Holy Trinity. The church also contains the remains of priests José Matías Delgado, [10] and probably Nicolas Aguilar Bustamante."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship