City Hall -- Hico, TX
14R E 591476 N 3538816
The Hico City Hall is in a recently renovated historic building in downtown Hico. No, those are not real historic hitching posts - they're new.

Blasterz appreciate the Hico City Manager who took us through the whole town, and gave us a special tour of City Hall. :)

The Hico City Hall houses several city departments, including the Water utility office, the electric utility payment office, the office of the City Manager, Mayor's office, City Secretary's office, Code Enforcement division, Building inspection department, and the City Council Chambers.

From the Chamber of Commerce website: (visit link)

"Hico City Hall

Built in 1903, Hico City Hall is believed to be the oldest continually functioning City Hall in Texas. It has a vault with a safe built in the 1850's that had been purchased by the City from town founder Dr. John R. Alford for $100. A full renovation of City Hall, made possible by the generosity of local benefactor, the late Pete Jenkins, was completed in 2010."
Name: Hico City Hall

120 W 1st Street