The last battle of WWII - Milin-Slivice, Czech Republic
The last battle of WWII in Europe
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The last battle of WWII in Europe took place on the territory of today's Czech Republic, near the village Milin-Slivice on May 11-12, 1945.

A German troops (about 6000 a soldiers) under the command of General Karl von Pückler-Burghaus struggled here with the Red Army, some toops of Russian Liberation Army (visit link) , a partisans and advance units of the U.S. Army. U.S. Army really should not be here because it had to stop on the line Karlovy Vary - Plzen - Czech Budejovice.

In 1970, a memorial to the battle, designed by Václav Hilský, was unveiled in Slivice (visit link) . Czech military history clubs, the Museum in Príbram and the Army of the Czech Republic have organized reenactments of the battle since 2001.

See also: (visit link)

What the reenactment is related to: War