Abuhav Synagogue - Safed, Israel
36S E 777341 N 3651566
The Abuhav Synagogue is a 15th-century synagogue in Safed, Israel, named after 15th-century Spanish rabbi and kabbalist, Isaac Abuhav. Its design is said to be based upon kabbalistic teachings.
Location: Israel

Tradition states that Isaac Abuhav, who never left Spain, designed the synagogue and his disciples erected the building when they arrived in the 1490s after their expulsion from Spain. Another legend claims that the synagogue was transported miraculously from Spain to Safed. The synagogue was almost completely destroyed in the 1837 earthquake, only the southern wall containing the Arks remained standing and exists today as a remnant of the original building.

The Holy Ark has three sections and contain Torah scrolls traditionally written by Abuhav himself and Solomon Ohana of Fes, Morocco. The “Bima”, the area where the person leading the prayers stands, is elevated in the center of the men’s section of the Abuhav synagogue. There are six steps leading up to the bima, representing the six days of the week which lead up to the week’s “crown”, the Sabbath. The women’s section is upstairs and women have a separate door that leads them to their area.

The interior of the synagogue dome is decorated with depictions of musical instruments that were used in the Temple in Jerusalem, symbols of the tribes of Israel, and four crowns, representing the Torah crown, the priestly crown, the royal crown, and a crown unique to Safed: "the crown of impending redemption".

The congregants at the Abuhav Synagogue follow Sepharadi prayer traditions. The Synagogue has daily “minyans” - prayer quorums - including a “Netz” early morning minyan. During the month of “Elul” preceding Rosh Hashanah (the Jewish New Year) and in the days between Rosh Hashana and Yom Kippur, many visitors come to Abuhav throughout the night to experience the moving “Slichot” penitence prayers.

The Abuhav Synagogue is one of the oldest synagogues in Safed and is currently a tourist attraction for the city's visitors.