Pioneers of Burnet County Texas -- Burnet TX
14R E 573944 N 3402943
A cool Art-deco style monument recognizing the pioneer families of Burnet Co TX on the north side of the county courthouse lawn on the square in Burnet TX

This cool Art-deco monument goes nicely with the pink art-door history panels on the front of the courthouse nearby.

The monument by artist Raoul Josset reads as follows:

[Two large stylized heads of pioneers]

In memory of the Pioneer Settlers of Burnet County. Samuel L. Holland, first settlers, 1848. Logan Vandeveer, Peter Kerr, William H. Magill, Noah Smithwick, Jesse Burnam, K. H. Hall, General Adam R. Johnson, Captain Christian Dorbandt and to those pioneers who pushed into this wilderness and established here the first traces of human habitation, unknown planters sowing seeds for a new civilizaton. They amrked for us our channels of trade and industry, built the first schools and churches, an dafter the tumult of Indian depredations and the terrible scars of the Civil War, returned and again took up the ax and plow and brought new acres into cultivation. Most of them died in obscurity and were laid to rest in the county of their adoption. As the rank and file of our pioneers we honor their memory for the deeds they performed and the doctrines they taught.

Fort Croghan
Established here March 18, 1849, abandoned by troops in December 1853, permanently abandoned 1855.

Burnet County created February 5, 1852, organized August 28, 1852 by Logan Vandeveer, William H. Magill, R. H. Hall, Commissioners.

Landmarks:
Holland Springs, first settlement in 1848;