John W. Carpenter by Robert Berks -- Dallas TX
14S E 706765 N 3629573
This pink Texas granite monument with a bronze sculpture of Texas electric industry giant John W. Carpenter is listed with the Smithsonian.

A nice memorial in a plaza at Pearl Street and the Central Expressway off-ramp at a busy gateway to downtown Dallas. John W. Carpenter (as in, John Carpenter Freeway in Irving) stands with his cowboy hat in hand, next to a pink granite map of Texas.

The inscription below his feet reads as follows:

"John William Carpenter

1881-1959

Born to the soil, in the nineteenth century, he dedicated his life, his hopes, his energies to the new era which lay before him. His life represented the bridge of transition from the early frontier of the southwest to a modern industrial Texas.

His contemporaries knew him as an industrial statesman, an educator, and benefactor to the youth of Texas, pioneering Presbyterian elder, founder of the iron and steel industry of Texas, an imaginative leader of the Texas insurance industry, farmer, rancher, and dean of the electrical industry of Texas. His heritage is the bed-rock foundation upon which the future of Texas now stands." [end]
TITLE: John William Carpenter

ARTIST(S): Robert Berks