Former St Elijah Antiochian Orthodox Church - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445213 N 5029082
The former St Elijah Antiochian Orthodox Church, built in 1948, is located on Lyon Street, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

St Elijah Antiochian Orthodox Church opened for the first time on August 2, 1931. In 1947, a fire destroyed the church beyond repair. As a result, a new Church was built in the same location as the old one in 1948. On December 23, 1988, the church was sold to a partnership of the local Anglican Diocese and the Centretown Citizens (Ottawa) Corporation. St. Elijah's Housing now occupies the former church.

St. Elias Antiochian Orthodox Church - A Seventy Year Retrospective: (visit link)

Additional information about the former church: (visit link)