A la mémoire de nos marins - Québec - Québec, Canada
19T E 332254 N 5187326
Un monument de Raoul Hunter pour se souvenir que des marins sont morts pour notre sauvegarder la vie
Location: Québec, Canada

This monument to the memory of Quebec sailors of the Canadian Merchant Navy lost at sea during the Second World War was erected at Pointe-à-Carcy in 2002. It is the work of sculptor Raoul Hunter.
September 3 is National Veterans Day Merchant. It is on this date in 1939 the first Canadian ship carrying equipment for the Allies was torpedoed by the Germans.
On board was Hannah Baird, first Quebec member of the merchant marine to be swallowed by the sea is understood that the Association of Veterans of the Merchant Navy has fewer and fewer members. There are less than thirty in Quebec, whose average age is 84 years. The sailors who participated in the war effort had to fight for 55 years to get recognition from the Canadian government to get veteran status and be entitled to compensation.

More than 1,600 Canadian sailors lost their lives, including 267 Quebecers.
Ce monument à la mémoire des marins québécois de la marine marchande canadienne perdus en mer lors de la seconde guerre mondiale a été érigé à la Pointe-à-Carcy en 2002. Il est l'oeuvre du sculpteur Raoul Hunter.
Le 3 septembre marque la journée nationale des anciens combattants de la marine marchande. C'est à cette date en 1939 que le premier navire canadien de transport de matériel destiné aux Alliés a été torpillé par les Allemands.
À son bord se trouvait Hannah Baird, première Québécoise membre de la marine marchande à être engloutie par la mer. On comprendra que l'Association des anciens combattants de la marine marchande compte de moins en moins de membres. Les marins qui ont participé à l'effort de guerre ont dû se battre pendant 55 ans avant d'obtenir la reconnaissance du gouvernement canadien pour obtenir le statut de vétéran et d'avoir droit à des indemnisations.

Plus de 1600 marins canadiens y ont laissé leur vie, dont 267 Québécois.(Gilles L'Heureux)
List if there are any visiting hours: