KS-OK on I-35 -- nr Brahman OK
14S E 647496 N 4096156
The busy border crossing over a historic latitude line between Kansas and Oklahoma on I-35, heading southbound.
Location: Kansas, United States

The boundary between the states of Kansas and Oklahoma formally set in 1854 when the Kansas Territory was organized in the Kansas-Nebraska Act. At that time, Oklahoma was still the mostly-unorganized Indian Territory.

"The Kansas-Nebraska act of May, 1854, created the Territory of Kansas, which extended from the western boundary of Missouri to the summit of the Rocky mountains and from 37° to 40° latitude on the south and north." Source: (visit link)

For EVEN MORE cool map geek stuff, see Manual of Instructions for the Survey of the Public Lands of the United States, by the US Bureau of Land Management, published in 1894. It's now a free ebook from Google: (visit link)

"page 82

. . . The sixth principal meridian, which is approximately the meridian of 97* 23' west longitude from Greenwich, extends from the base line of the north boundary of Kansas, in latitude 40* north, south through the state to its south boundary, in latitude 37* north, and north through Nebraska to the Missouri River, and governs the surveys in Kansas and Nebraska . . ." [end]
Type Of Crossing: State/Region

Where is the border located?: Interstate