1914 & 2013 Old Sedgwick Co Courthouse -- Wichita KS
14S E 646587 N 4173184
The old Sedgwick County Courthouse in Wichita KS from 1914 and in 2013. The historic photo credit belongs to the Wichita Historical Commission.
Location: Kansas, United States

Wichita's National Register former county courthouse seen from the same angle 99 years apart -- COOL!

In 100 years a lot has changed here:

Buildings exist where vacant land was in 1914, changing the distance the photo could be taken from.

The landmark 6-story clock tower sustained severe damage in a windstorm in 1954, and had to be removed.

Cars, not horses bring you here (although the old hitching rings are still embedded in the original stone curbs along Market Street).

The courthouse functions have been relocated to the 1959 courthouse nearby -- only a few county offices and commissions are housed here.

A Greek Revival Civil War memorial has been installed, changed, placed on the National Register, and renovated.

What has NOT changed is that this is still an impressive government building, still serving the citizens of Wichita and Sedgewick County.
Year photo was taken: 1914