101 - Naomi Sealy Spivey - Rose Hill Burial Park - OKC, OK
14S E 632755 N 3932789
Naomi Sealy Spivey was born the same year that New Zealand dolphin Pelorus Jack was individually protected by Order in Council under the Sea Fisheries Act

The final resting place of Naomi Sealy Spivey is the most southeastern spot in Rose Hill Burial Park. Hers is a horizontal marker with the following text:

Naomi Sealy Spivey
July 19, 1904
Dec. 6, 2005

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Naomi's time on earth:

1904: U.S. presidential election, 1904: Republican incumbent Theodore Roosevelt defeats Democrat Alton B. Parker.
1914: Beginning of World War I and Assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand of Austria: Serbian nationalist Gavrilo Princip assassinates Archduke Franz Ferdinand of Austria and his wife, Duchess Sophie, in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina.
1924: American media company Metro Goldwyn Mayer (MGM) is founded in Los Angeles, California.
1934: The Apollo Theater opens in Harlem, New York City.
1944: D-Day for the Normandy landings: 155,000 Allied troops shipped from England land on the beaches of Normandy in northern France, beginning Operation Overlord and the Invasion of Normandy. The Allied soldiers quickly break through the Atlantic Wall and push inland, in the largest amphibious military operation in history. This operation helps liberate France from Germany, and also weakens the Nazi hold on Europe.
1954: Joey Giardello knocks out Willie Tory at Madison Square Garden, in the first televised boxing prize fight to be shown in color.
1964: Cuba cuts off the normal water supply to the United States Guantanamo Bay Naval Base, in reprisal for the U.S. seizure 4 days earlier of 4 Cuban fishing boats off the coast of Florida.
1974: A Japanese World War II soldier, Second Lieutenant Hiroo Onoda, surrenders in the Philippines.
1984: Salyut 7: Cosmonaut Svetlana Savitskaya becomes the first woman to perform a space walk.
1994: Lorena Bobbitt is found not guilty by reason of insanity on charges of mutilating her husband John.
2005: Pope John Paul II dies; over 4 million people travel to the Vatican to mourn him.
Location of Headstone: Rose Hill Burial Park, section 1