KBR Tower (Houston, Texas)
15R E 270572 N 3293815
KBR Tower is a 40-story, 550 ft (168 m) tall skyscraper in downtown Houston, Texas. Built in 1973, it is a part of the Cullen Center complex which includes several other nearby office towers at the southwestern edge of downtown.

KBR Tower -- formerly known as the M. W. Kellogg Tower -- is a 40-story, 550 ft (168 m) tall skyscraper in downtown Houston, Texas. It forms part of the Cullen Center complex which includes the nearby, more modern "1600 Smith Street" skyscraper (formerly called "Continental Center I" when it still housed the Continental Airlines headquarters) and two other smaller office towers on the South side of Jefferson Street.

The tower was built in 1973 by the architectural firm of Neuhaus & Taylor, and was renovated in 1991. Like several other "older" skyscrapers in Houston's downtown business district, it features recessed windows to minimize heat and glare from the relentless Texas sun.

Below is a brief history of the building's tenants since the early 90's, per Wikipedia: (visit link)

"By 1991 Dresser Industries and its subsidiary, M. W. Kellogg, switched office buildings. Kellogg took over 400,000 square feet (37,000 m2) of space on 16 floors of the Houston skyscraper formerly occupied by its parent firm. The skyscraper was renamed the M. W. Kellogg Tower. In exchange Dresser took over space at 3 Greenway Plaza, which had been renamed to the Dresser Tower. The building swap satisfied Kellogg's need for more space.

In 1998 Exxon announced that it was forming a new subsidiary, Exxon Upstream Development Co. The company planned to initially house the company in the Kellogg Tower before moving it to the Greenspoint business district.

By 2001 Halliburton owned the tower in a joint venture with TrizecHahn. In August of that year Halliburton announced that it would consolidate 8,000 local employees to office space in Westchase. Halliburton planned to vacate about 650,000 square feet (60,000 m2) of Class B office space in the Kellogg Tower. In December 2001 Halliburton canceled its plans to relocate employees to Westchase. Nancy Sarnoff of the Houston Business Journal said that it made more sense for the company to lease existing space instead of constructing new office space in times of economic downturns.

In 2004 Jeanneret & Associates renewed its lease of 9,806 square feet (911.0 m2) space in the KBR Tower for 10 years.

In 2009 at the KBR Tower Brookfield Properties began offering office suites from 1,200 square feet (110 m2) to 2,000 square feet (190 m2) to small businesses and laid off individuals seeking to start their own businesses.

In 2010 KBR signed a 20 year lease for 1,200,000 square feet (110,000 m2) at the KBR Tower and 500 Jefferson. In 2011 Brookfield Properties Corp. offered a 50% interest in the KBR Tower for sale. Paul Layne, Suresh Brookfield's Houston area executive vice president, said that the KBR lease made the building a major candidate for the sale of its interest. KBR owns the other 50% interest."