Monument to Union Soldiers and Sailors - Trenton, Missouri
Civil War memorial on the grounds of the Grundy County Courthouse in Trenton, Missouri.

The monument has a statue of a Union Civil War soldier standing in military uniform with a long coat, cape and cap. He is holding his rifle by the barrel with both hands with the butt resting between his feet. The statue is standing on a multi-tiered base. At the top level has reliefs of crossed swords. Lower on the base on one side of the base is the emblem of the Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) and on the other is the emblem of the Woman's Relief Corps (WRC). The front of the base is inscribed:

In Memory Of
The Union
Soldiers and Sailors
1861 - 1866

The back of the base is inscribed:

Erected By Citizens
Of Grundy County
Under Auspices Of
W.R.C. - 1915

Date Installed or Dedicated: 06/14/1916

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Citizens of Grundy County under auspices of Woman's Relief Corps

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):