101 - Elizabeth Lee - Fairlawn Cemetery - OKC, OK
14S E 633443 N 3929211
Elizabeth Lee was born the same year that the first class of the United States Naval Academy graduated at Annapolis, Maryland

The final resting place of Elizabeth Lee is at the southwest corner of Fairlawn Cemetery, near the center of the section. Hers is a horizontal, light grey marker with the following text:

Elizabeth Lee
May 8, 1854
April 23, 1956

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Elizabeth's time on earth:

1854: In Jackson, Michigan, the first convention of the U.S. Republican Party is held.
1864: American Civil War: Abraham Lincoln appoints Ulysses S. Grant commander in chief of all Union armies.
1874: In New Orleans, former Confederate Army members of the White League temporarily drive Republican Governor William P. Kellogg from office, replacing him with former Democratic Governor John McEnery. U.S. Army troops restore Kellogg to office five days later
1884: The World Cotton Centennial World's Fair opens in New Orleans, Louisiana.
1894: In New York City, 12,000 tailors strike against sweatshop working conditions.
1904: Pitching against the Philadelphia Athletics, Cy Young of the Boston Americans throws the first perfect game in the modern era of baseball.
1914: Colorado coalfield Massacre or Ludlow Massacre: The Colorado National Guard attacks a tent colony of 1,200 striking coal miners in Ludlow, Colorado
1924: IBM is founded in New York State.
1934: John Dillinger escapes from jail in Crown Point, Indiana, using a wooden pistol.
1944: The 16th Academy Awards ceremony is held, the first Oscar ceremony held at a large public venue, Grauman’s Chinese Theater in Hollywood. Casablanca (directed by Michael Curtiz), wins the Best Picture award.
1956: Elvis Presley enters the United States music charts for the first time, with Heartbreak Hotel.
Location of Headstone: Fairlawn Cemetery