Stirling's Small Barn - Valley Forge, PA
18T E 460592 N 4437247
A small, stone barn, looking more like a shed or house, is on the grounds of Stirling's Quarters to the east and was constructed in 1790. The barn contributes to the historic district.

Unlike most most barns in Pennsylvania which are long, wooden and have large front doors, this barn, as it is called by the NRHP is a smallish house, made of stone and built into a hill. I was unable to find any information on this structure except for what was written about it on the nomination form.

On the main building, there are several bricks with initials of unidentified home owners or dwellers. As some of the initials are the same on the end, I would assume they are kin of the main owner, William Curie, whose initials and building date do appear on one of these corner bricks. There were four total bricks with initials and three of the have dates. The WC was on a single brick at the top without a date. Then proceeding down from about 7 feet are the bricks with the initials IC [which I think was an MC at one point), WC and RC. Those three initialed bricks have the 1769 date. One source I found said, "Initials on the southwest corner of Stirling’s Quarters. The initials are dated September 1769 and are MC (Margaret Currie, William’s wife), WC (William Currie), and RC twice (children Ross and Richard)". SOURCE

Naturally, a house this old and historical would be mentioned in the American Guide Series.

Right from the fork to STIRLING's HEADQUARTERS (private), 0.5 m., a compact two-story-and-attic white plastered stone farmhouse, built in three sections, with a small porch in front of the center section. Except for a recent addition in the rear, the building stands as built in 1769. ..... --- Pennsylvania: A Guide to the Keystone State, 1940; page 409

The small barn is located south of Valley Forge on Yellow Springs Road, on the left or north side of the road if traveling east. The homestead is diagonally across from Covered Bridge Road. There is a parking lot available on the left or west side of the house. I visited this house on March 19, 2011 @ 3:09 P.M., EDT, & @ an altitude of 247 feet ASL.

There is roughly hewn, stone monument out in front of the house which reads:

Quarters Of
MAJ. GEN. WILLIAM ALEXANDER
LORD STERLING
Continental Army
During the Valley Forge
Encampment
December 19, 1777 - June 19, 1778
MAJ. JAMES MONROE
Fifth President of the United States
Also Quartered Here
As Aide-De-Camp to Stirling
Home of Parson William Currie
Erected by the PA.
Society Sons of the Revolution
December 19, 1975

Stirling's Small Barn meets criterion A for its association with American Revolution and Criterion B for its association with George Washington and the impact of the encampment on his military career. PA SHPO concurrence 9/16/2004 to 2000 CLI that resource contributes to the national significance of Valley Forge NHP. The structure is inventoried as structure no. 102.B.

From the Nomination Form:
Served as outbuilding to Stirling farm after Encampment period. Listed as contributing in CLI, with SHPO concurrence on 09/16/2006.

Short Physical Description:
2-stories, bank constructed barn, 16'x15'. Gable roof. Porch at lower level 6'x16'. Upper level, shed roof over entrance.

Long Physical Description:
N/A