National Presidential Wax Museum - Keystone, SD
13T E 626432 N 4860654
Once you've seen 4 presidents in stone, you can come see them all in wax! Located a few minutes from Mt. Rushmore at 609 Hwy 16A in Keystone, SD.
Location: South Dakota, United States

From the Museum's web site:

"Founded in 1971, the National Presidential Wax Museum, formely known as the Parade of Presidents, is one of the most prestigious attractions in the Black Hills. Combining the talents of Kathryn Stuberg Keller, a third generation wax sculptor, with the accomplished set design artists Don and Bonnie McPhee, the team cultivated blue prints for each design through extensive research and planning. Averaging three months per wax figure, life begins with a piece of clay. Heads are cast into molds, and human hair is added. Medical glass eyes are obtained from Germany, a country long famous for supremacy in optical glass and porcelain teeth lend the crowning touch to the wax heads. The period clothing is made by the Hollywood Costume Co., modern dress and accessories are purchased from Terry King Clothing of LA and from local businesses. Henry Alvaraz, a prodigy of Katherine, created the more recent figures of George Bush, Al Gore, Jackie Kennedy and fireman Bob Beckwirth."

Hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Price (In local currency): 10