Wichita Wholesale Grocery Company -- Wichita KS
14S E 647178 N 4172171
This ghost sign is located on the side of the historic Wichita Grocery Co. warehouse buiding at 619 E William St in downtown Wichita. It has been somewhat obscured by another ghost sign.
Location: Kansas, United States

Spaghetti Works and the Wichita Wholesale Grocery Co. have something in common -- both are out of business, but their respective presences linger on this historically significant warehouse building near Union Station.

The ghost sign is located on the north side of the building in the 600 bl of E William, and is very visible from the street.

The Wichita Wholesale Grocery Company built this wareouse in 1894. Presumably, this ghost sign dates from that period. The company closed in 1925. Source: National Register nomination form (visit link)

The Wichita Wholesale grocery building is a key contributing building in the East Douglas Historic District: (visit link)

621-629 East William, Wichita Wholesale Grocery Company. (1894) Key Contributing This building is one of the few remaining warehouses in the area, and in the proposed district in particular. Wholesaling was one of the key industries in Wichita, and in fact led the local economy after the turn of the twentieth century. This warehouse was constructed when the wholesaling industry was a growing part of Wichita's economy. Listed on the National Register on 8/11/83."
Nearest Ghost Signs