The Big One - Lakewood, WA, US
The largest Douglas Fir ever cut down.
Location: Washington, United States

This is a Douglas Fir section born in 1359 and felled in 1945. It was 586 years old when felled. At 12' 9" in diameter and 40' in circumference, it is the largest Douglas Fir tree ever to be cut. It was 238' tall and 98' just to the first limb. The section on display is 9¼ tons.

There are several markers on the tree indicating historical events including the discovery of America by Columbus in 1492 and the first printing of an English language Bible in 1535.

It is located at the Lakewood Library and is on display 24 hours a day in a specially built enclosure at the front of the library.

(Temporarily fenced off)
In September of 2022 the Lakewood Library was closed and soon thereafter was fenced off pending repairs. As of February 2024 it remains fenced off. The Library Board is planning to review repair plans for the library building built in the 1960's. The tree remains visible, but a close up visit is not possible for the time being.
Location Name and/or Address:
Lakewood Library 6300 Wildaire Rd SW, Lakewood, WA