LONGEST -- March of Infantry Ever Recorded
12T E 418579 N 4563645
The march by the Mormon Battalion from Council Bluffs, Iowa to San Diego, California was the longest such movement of infantry in recorded history.
Location: Utah, United States

The first plaque on the Captain James Brown monument in Ogden's City Hall Park reads:

No 112

Captain James Brown

Captain James Brown, pioneer, soldier and one of the founders of Ogden, enlisted in the Mormon Ballation of the U.S. Army in the Mexican War, July 18, 1846, at Council Bluffs, Iowa, and was made Captain of Company C. The battalion marched overland to San Diego, longest march of iInfantry ever recorded. At Santa Fe, Captain Brown was placed in charge of the sick detachment and ordered to Pueblo where they spent the winter of 1846-47 with a group of converts to the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints enroute from Mississippi to the Salt Lake Valley.
In the spring he marched his men by way of Fort Laramie and the South Pass arriving in the Vally July 29, 1847, closely following Brigham Young and the Morman Pioneers.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque on Monument

Location of coordinates: Historical Monument