First Party of American Trappers to Hunt Beaver in the Rocky Mountains
12T E 418588 N 4563647
In 1822 William Henry Ashley and Andrew Henry organized the first party of American trappers to go to the Rocky Mountains to hunt for beaver.
Location: Utah, United States

1779 John Henry Weber 1859

Weber River and Weber County bear the name of John Henry Weber who was born in Denmark in 1779 and came to America about 1807. Weber was hired by the U.S. army ordnance department to keep the records at the government owned lead mines at Ste Genevieve, Missouri where he met William Henry Ashley and Andrew Henry who in 1822 organized the first party of American trappers to go to the Rocky Mountains to hunt for beaver. Weber went with them. In 1823 they sent a party of trappers up the Yellowstone river with Weber at its head. This became the first party of American trappers to cross the continental divide. By a circuitous route Weber led his party into the great basin and in the fall of 1824 his party trapped the river which now bears his name. After trapping for 5 years Weber returned to Ste Genevieve where, because of his earlier excellent performance, he was rehired as recorder within 2 weeks. By 1833 Weber was assistant superintendent of the government mines in Galena, Illinois. Later he became superintendent for a short time. He retired in 1840 and moved to Bellevue, Iowa where he died in 1859. The name Weber County was made official on January 25, 1851 by the Utah Territorial Legislature. There is in Bellevue, Iowa each summer a mountain man rendezvous, called John Henry Weber Rendezvous.

Erected by Ogden Pioneer chapter Sons Utah Pioneers, Weber County commissioners, Weber State University and alumnae, Weber School District, Weber Historical Society, Ogden City Council.

William W. Terry Historian

FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group