Tripoint of Basel-Stadt, Basel-Landschaft and Germany
32T E 397184 N 5268334
The borders of the Swiss cantons Basel-Stadt and Basel-Landschaft meet the German border in the Rhine north of Birsfelden.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

This tripoint is located in the river. Other than usual, here the river is not the national border; the south bank is in the canton Basel-Landschaft, the northeast is German and the northwest is Basel-Stadt.

The borders are also a bit uncommon in other respects. The German part is only a very small tip pointing into Swiss territory along the river, after less than 400 meters going north, the borderline switches back towards east and then zigzags around Bettingen and Riehen to finally return to the river after a way of over 22 kilometers, but only about 4.6 as the crow flies. The Basel-Stadt part of this area is on the soil of the municipality of Riehen, but also this is a very thin stripe of only about 30 to 40 meters width, basically the street and one building.

The border between Germany and Switzerland is several centuries old, this place became a tripoint with the separation of Basel-Stadt and Basel-Landschaft in 1833.

There is a marker stone south of the point in Birsfelden, but this is only an auxiliary marker, called "Rückmarke", to determine the real point.
Political Entities:
Basel-Stadt, Switzerland Basel-Landschaft, Switzerland Germany (Baden-Württemberg)