From Steinbach to the world - Von Steinbach in die Welt
32U E 554718 N 5439068
--- engl. --- At the little village of Steinbach this direction-sign can be found. --- german --- Im kleinen Steinbach findet sich dieser Richtungsanzeiger-Baum.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Gifs

At the little village of Steinbach a carpenter (Holzkunst Herzog)has placed this nice direction sign in front of his house. It shows the distances for many places and cities of the world. It's a privatly owned one, but its on public ground. If you like to visit the place, just walk here, because the street up is very steep and quite narrow (only one car in one car wide).

Gifs

Im kleinen Ort Steinbach hat ein Schreiner (Holzkunst Herzog) diesen Richtungsanzeiger vor seinem Haus plaziert. Der Richtungsanzeiger zeigt viele Entfernungen zu schönen und bekannten Plätzen und Städten der Welt an. Er wurde von einem Privatmann aufgestellt, befindet sich aber auf öffentlich zugegänglichem Grund. Wenn man diesen Richtungsanzeiger besuchen möchte, läuft man am besten, denn die kleine Straße hier hoch ist sehr steil und nur ein Fahrzeug breit.
Historic significance:
It's a privately placed marker. Placed just for fun and because it's a sign of the woodart the nearby carpenter likes. It's a kind of advertisement for his work.

Location nearest to where you live now:
The owner of the waymark lives just 4 kilometers way, so it's hart to point out one.