Hyatt Regency Houston (Houston, Texas)
15R E 270880 N 3294222
Hyatt Regency Houston is a 30-story, 401 ft (122 m) tall high-rise hotel in downtown Houston, Texas. Built in 1972 and renovated in 2008, it is the tallest hotel in the city.

Per Wikipedia: (visit link)

"The hotel, part of the Hyatt hotel chain, was designed by architect John Portman and architectural firm JV III and was opened to guests in 1972 [...]. The hotel is topped by a revolving restaurant known as "Spindletop". The hotel's 29-story atrium, one of the highest in Texas, was featured as a set in the 1976 film Logan's Run.

Hyatt Regency Houston was a host hotel for the 1992 Republican National Convention, the 16th G7 Economic Summit and the 1998 World Energy Congress. The hotel completed a $40 million renovation in 2008 that included all 947 guestrooms, a redesigned lobby bar, 64,000 square feet (5,900 m2) of meeting space and the addition of the only Shula’s Steakhouse in Texas."