Hartig-Denkmal - Dillenburg, Hessen, Germany
32U E 450077 N 5621599
[DE] Das Hartig-Denkmal erinnert an Oberlandforstmeister Georg Ludwig Hartig - [EN] This citizen memorial reminds of the forestry scientist Georg Ludwig Hartig
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Rund 5 Minuten Fußmarsch westlich von der "Adolfshöhe" entfernt, befindet sich das "Hartig-Denkmal". Georg Ludwig Hartig stand als Oberforstrat in Diensten des Prinzen von Oranien und wirkte von 1797 - 1806 in Dillenburg. Besondere Verdienste erwarb sich der Forstwissenschaftler um die planmäßige Aufforstung des Waldes, an dem damals großer Raubbau betrieben wurde.Durch den "Historischen Verein" wurde am 31.05.1907 das "Hartig-Denkmal" eingeweiht. Die heutige Tafel, die den Findling ziert, wurde jedoch erst 1926 angebracht, da die alte Hartig-Gedenktafel im 1. Weltkrieg abgeliefert werden mußte.

Quelle: (visit link)

[EN] A 5-minute walk west of the viewpoint "Adolfshöhe" (visit link) you reach the "Hartig Memorial". Georg Ludwig Hartig was employed as Inspector of Forests by the Prince of Orange-Nassau and worked in Dillenburg from 1797 to 1806. The forestry scientists acquired special merit by introducing the scheduled afforestation of the forest, which had been exploited at the time. The "Hartig Memorial" was inaugurated by the "Historical Society" on May 31st 1907. The plaque that adorns the boulder today was fixed in 1926, since the old Hartig plaque had to be turned in the first World War.