Westbank Centre Park - Westbank, BC
11U E 310463 N 5522688
Westbank Centre Park is a relatively new park in Downtown Westbank, at the end of May Street, which goes off of Hebert Road.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The park, including Spirit Square, is a joint project of the District of West Kelowna, the Province of British Columbia and the Rotarians. As such, the Rotary International Logo is proudly and prominently displayed atop a bright yellow steel pole in the centre of the kids' water park.

This park has a bit of something for everyone. Amenities include a children's water park, two off-leash dog parks, a community garden with 56 plots, a community pavilion, an open manicured field, parking, picnic tables and benches, washrooms and change rooms, and trail access to Glen Canyon Regional Park, which was built around a beautiful waterfall on Powers Creek, right in the town of Westbank.

The park includes Westbank's Spirit Square, one of many built in communities all over BC to help celebrate the 150th anniversary of the founding of the Crown Colony of British Columbia.
Plaque or monument: Other or unknown

Placed by?: Rotary Club of Westbank