The Lyon House
Located at Lyon Park on Phillips Avenue in Sioux Falls SD.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Lyon Park was originally called Gales Grove and was one of many donations of land by William Hugh and Winona Axtell Lyon to Sioux Falls, Minnehaha County and South Dakota for public enjoyment. William Lyon practiced law and with his wife, Dolly, was instrumental in promoting civic and social improvements throughout the community.
Lyon House became a part of Lyon Park when it was moved in 1905 from the present site of Washington High School. The carpenter Gothic House was built in 1878 by Katie and Jacob Schaetzel Jr. who was the first mayor of Sioux Falls.
The Black Stone used to build a portion of the 1906 section of Washington High School was found in a limited quantity in the Lien park quartzite quarry. The Lyon family used this black granite for the foundation of the Lyon House.
Marker Name: Lyon House

Marker Type: City