FORMER Saline Co. Courthouse -- Salina KS
14S E 620404 N 4300459
The Former Saline County Courthouse is an imposing Classical Revicial structure built in 1910. It is now home to the Salina KS Senior Center.
Location: Kansas, United States

Saline County's wonderful, impressive, and a bit intimidating Classical Revivial limestone Courthouse served this county as a courthouse from its construction in 1910 to its replacement in 1969. Today it continues to serve the community as a hub for seniors and their families.

From the Salina Senior Center website: (visit link)

ABOUT THE SALINA SENIOR CENTER

The Salina Senior Center, housed in an historic limestone building that once was the Saline County courthouse, is a hub of wide-ranging activities for mature adults — and youngsters, too. The center’s goal is to keep people active and engaged.

On a given day, you might find people singing, sewing, attending classes, playing games, painting, exercising, learning a new skill, attending a meeting, enjoying a meal prepared in our own kitchen, listening to a concert or simply socializing over a cup of coffee.

Behind the scenes, the Senior Center is the base of operations for many community-enriching ventures. The Meals on Wheels program is based here, for example, as is our growing Salina Healthy Lifestyles project. The center also is home to our parent organization, the Saline County Commission on Aging. Senior News, a newsletter published on weekdays, chronicles the news and activities of the center.

The center is funded through a combination of program fees, a Saline County property tax levy, and private contributions." [end]
Year Built: 1910

Current Use of Building: Senior Activity Center