Santa Barbara's First People - Santa Barbara, CA
11S E 252719 N 3811047
This sign is almost covered by shrubbery at the intersection of West Cabrillo Blvd. and Chapala Street.

The ceramic tile sign has depicitons of Chumash pictograms and a map of the area. It is set on a stone and reads:

"Santa Barbara's First People

For over 10,000 years prior to European settlement in the late 18th century, Native American Peoples of the South Coast lived close to Nature in a Bountiful Land. From 15,000 to 20,000 People Speaking Chumash Languages populated over 150 towns of large willow-framed houses thatched with tule. Each village had its own fishing/hunting/gathering territory and was ruled by a hereditary chief, male or female.
Subperb craftsmen, the Chumash made fine basketry, plus tools and ornaments of stone, shell, bone, and wood. Their economic exchange system was based on shell bead money manufactured on the Channel Islands. Their splendid tomol or plank canoe was unique in the new world. Within a few decades their poipulation was greatly reduced following exposure to European diseases. Aside from artifacts preserved in area museums, colorful, mysterious rock painting keep their memory alive. The town of Syuxtun ("Where the Trail Divides") was located on this site. About 500 people lived here, led by a powerful chief. This was an important political and economic center for the surrounding region. The last known two chiefs of Syuxtun were Pedro Yanonali and Pablo Lihuisanaiset. Descendants of these chiefs and other people who lived at Syuxtun are residents of Santa Barbara today.

With thanks to the Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History, Ernestine Desoto, John Johnson, Jan Timbrook, J.P. Harrington, Travis Hudson, Campbell Grant, Tony Roma Santa"

The work is signed "Sutcliffe 1995".

There is another ceramic tile depiciton of a Chumash settlement on the other side of the stone.