Southwark Bridge - 1921 - London, UK
30U E 701647 N 5710432
Southwark Bridge spans the River Thames in central London. It traverses the Thames in a NNE/SSW direction and is used by vehicles and pedestrians. The bridge has a dedicated cycle lane.
Location: London, United Kingdom

A date plaque, close to the centre of the bridge on the west side of the road, advises:

Southwark Bridge

Re-built by the Bridge House Estates Committee
of the Corporation of London
1918 - 1921

Opened for traffic by their Majesties
King George V. and Queen Mary
6th June 1921
Sir Ernest Lamb C.M.G., J.P., Chairman
Basil Mott C.B., Engineer
Sir Ernest George R.A., Architect

The bridge is Grade II listed and the entry at the English Heritage website tells us:

"Road and foot bridge, 1913-21, designed by Basil Mott of Mott, Hay and Anderson; piers and turrets to the designs of Sir Ernest George RA. Five steel arches supported by granite piers which are rusticated. Two spans of 123 ft and 131 ft on each side; central span of 141. ft. The spacing was determined so that the piers would align with those of Blackfriars Road Bridge (q.v.) and Rennie's London Bridge. The piers, whose classical design shows a typical Edwardian exuberance, were completed by the outbreak of war; work continued, with increasing delays due to material shortages, until 1917. After the war mounting traffic congestion in the City made its completion a high priority , and Southwark Bridge was one of the first major public works projects to be resumed after the Annistice. It was opened by King George V in 1921. The total cost was borne by the Bridge House Estates Committee."

The Open Buildings website also tells us:

"Southwark Bridge is an arch bridge for traffic linking Southwark and the City across the River Thames, in London, England. It was designed by Ernest George and Basil Mott. It was built by Sir William Arrol & Co. and opened in 1921. The bridge is owned and maintained by City Bridge Trust, a charitable trust overseen by the City of London Corporation.

History
A previous bridge on the site, designed by John Rennie, opened in 1819, and was originally known as Queen Street Bridge, as shown on the 1818 John Snow Map of London. The bridge consisted of three large cast-iron spans supported by granite piers. It was known as the "Iron Bridge" in comparison to London Bridge, the "Stone Bridge". The bridge was notable for having the longest cast iron span, 240 feet (73 m), ever made. Halfway along the bridge on the Western side is a plaque which is inscribed: Re-built by the Bridge House Estates Committee of the Corporation of London 1913-1921 Opened for traffic by their Majesties King George V and Queen Mary 6th June 1921 Sir Ernest Lamb CMG, JP Chairman Basil Mott, CB Engineer Sir Ernest George RA Architect The bridge provides access to Upper Thames Street on the north bank and, due to the ring of steel, there is no further access to the City and the north. This has led to a reputation of it being the least used bridge in central London and it is sometimes known as the "car park bridge" as coach drivers use it to park their vehicles. The current bridge was given Grade II listed structure status in 1995.