OLDEST - Operating Czech Restaurant in the Country - Cicero, IL
Opened in 1922, Klas is one of the few remaining Eastern European restaurants in the Chicago area.
Location: Illinois, United States

From a Yelp comment listing: "Klas is reminiscent of old world Prague and typical historic buildings in Europe with its elaborate exterior and stained-glass windows. The interior has different themes, e.g., one room decorated in the honor of "President Washington," the "Crystal Chandelier Room," "Doctor Zhivago" with gorgeous Russian folk murals. Anybody who is interested in central Europe or enjoyed traveling there, will enjoy Klas' atmosphere."

From a review at: (visit link)
"It is a relic from the days when Cicero was a Bohemian (Czech) neighborhood. Upstairs, there’s also a room for playing cards where, the story goes, the owner of Klas played poker with Al Capone."

You will eat three courses of heavy food at Klas!

Klas Restaurant