133 North Main - Logan Center Street Historic District ~ Logan, Utah
12T E 430573 N 4620576
This Contributing Building of the Logan Center Street Historic District is located at 133 N Main Street in Logan, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The Utah State Historical Marker, mounted on the front of the building, reads:

133 North Main

This building was constructed c.1902 for use as a barber shop by Fredrick Gessel. In 1904 it became known as the Rochdale, a grocery store operated by John Crockett. For more than 65 years it has housed a family store called Star Clothing, established by Alexander Smith c.1910. It was later operated by his son, Elwood, under the name of Smith's Clothing. This two-part block commercial building with classical details contributes to the qualities of the Logan Center Street Historic District.

Marker placed in 1996
By Barbara & Russ Fjeldsted