McKenzie Building - Fremont District of Seattle, WA
10T E 548843 N 5277565
This building is located on the corner of Fremont Avenue North and 34th Street in the Fremont district of Seattle.
Location: Washington, United States

People arriving into the Fremont district of Seattle who have crossed over the historic Fremont Bridge might notice the McKenzie Building located on the corner of Fremont Avenue North and 34th Street. This building has had quite a history over the years since its construction date in 1927. I located a very nice online article of the history of this building and states that the McKenzie Building replaced the former Hotel Dixon, which I located another article mentioning it, along with an older picture of the hotel taken c. 1901.

The Shorey House (a rooming house/hotel) originally stood at this site and later the Hotel Dixon and then the Ewing Hotel. The site also housed the Fremont post office from 1901 to 1913.

Since the construction of the McKenzie Building, past tenants have included Bob’s Royal Café, Fremont Café, Library Tavern, The Dance Machine, Bananas, D.B. Cooper’s Tavern and Barlee's. The current owner of the building, Mr. Costa Antonopoulos, operated a Greek Restaurant called the Costas Opa for 33 years until closing its doors in November, 2012 to spend more time with his family. The major part of this building now sits vacant and is currently shared with fellow tenants Tawon Thai (Thai restaurant) and Dusty Strings, a maker of musical instruments called dulcimers.

Year photo was taken: c. 1901