Burg Rötteln - Lörrach, BW, Germany
Rötteln is the third largest castle ruin in Baden and an important landmark of Lörrach.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: Burg Rötteln is located on a hill north of the quarter Lörrach-Haagen. It is the third largest castle ruin in Baden and is considered an important landmark of Lörrach and one of its tourist attractions.

The castle is over 300 meters long and 40-80 meters wide. The outer castle with a museum and tavern is freely accessible. For the upper castle there is a entrance fee of 2 euro.

The castle was built in the 11th century by the Lords of Rötteln and documented for the first time in 1259. In 1315 it passed to the margraves of Hachberg-Sausenberg. They extended the castle to one of the largest and most powerful fortresses in southwest Germany after the severe earthquake damages of 1356. 1503 the fort came as a heritage in the possession of the Margrave of Baden.

During the Peasants' War the castle was taken and plundered in 1525 by insurgents, but not damaged. In the 30-year war it changed ownership several times and was also damaged in these battles. On 29 June 1678 it was destroyed during the Franco-Dutch War by French troops, the bastion was demolished in 1689, but some parts of the castle appear to have been used by the margrave's administration until the 18th century.

Already in 1840 there were the first actions for the preservation of the ruins, it is on the monument list of the Grand Duchy of Baden from 1901. Since 1925, the local population takes care to preserve the ruins and keep them accessible, with a small castle museum in a restored administrative building. Today the site is owned by the institution Staatliche Schlösser und Gärten Baden-Württemberg. Since 1968 every summer the theater festival "Röttler Burgfestspiele" takes place in the outer bailey, and since 2000 a jazz festival.

Opening times mid-March to end of October Daily 10.00 - 18.00.

In the winter months limited opening times depending on weather conditions

wheelchair accessible with assistance.
Disabled parking spaces directly in front of the ruins.

The beer garden is wheelchair accessible, opening times Tues - Sun 11.00 - 21.00

DE: Die Burg Rötteln befindet sich nördlich des Lörracher Stadtteils Haagen auf einer Anhöhe. Sie ist die drittgrösste Burgruine Badens und gilt als wichtiges Wahrzeichen Lörrachs und eine ihrer touristischen Attraktionen.

Die Burg Ist über 300 Meter lang und zwischen 40 und 80 Metern breit. Die Vorburg mit Museum und Schenke ist frei zugänglich. Für die Oberburg wird wird 2 Euro Eintritt verlangt.

Die Burg wurde im 11. Jahrhundert von den Herren von Rötteln erbaut und 1259 zum erstenmal dokumentiert. 1315 ging sie an die Markgrafen von Hachberg-Sausenberg über, die sie nach den schweren Schäden des Erdbebens von 1356 zu einer der grössten und mächtigsten Festungen Südwestdeutschlands ausbauten. 1503 kam die Festung als Erbe in den Besitz der Markgrafen von Baden.

Im Bauernkrieg wurde die Burg 1525 von Aufständischen eingenommen und geplündert, aber nicht beschädigt. Im 30-jährigen Krieg wechselte sie mehrmals die Besitzer und wurde bei diesen Kämpfen auch beschädigt. Am 29. Juni 1678 wurde sie im Holländischen Krieg von Französischen truppen zerstört, die Bastion wurde 1689 abgetragen; einige Teile der Burg scheinen aber noch bis ins 18. Jahrhundert von der markgräfliche Verwaltung genutzt worden zu sein.

Schon um 1840 gab es die ersten Massnahmen zur Erhaltung der Ruine; sie wird in der Kunstdenkmalliste des Grossherzogthums Baden von 1901 auf. Seit 1925 kümmert sich die heimische Bevölkerung um den Erhalt der zugänglichen Burgruine, mit kleinem Burgmuseum in der aufgebauten Landschreiberei. Heute ist die Anlage im Besitz der Einrichtung Staatliche Schlösser und Gärten Baden-Württemberg. Seit 1968 finden in der Vorburg jeden Sommer die "Röttler Burgfestspiele" statt, seit 2000 ein Jazz-Festival.

Öffnungszeiten Mitte März bis Ende Oktober Täglich 10.00 – 18.00 Uhr.

In den Wintermonaten je nach Witterung eingeschränkte Öffnungszeiten