House with a Commercial Addition (1608 E Colfax) - Commercial Resources of the East Colfax Avenue Corridor - Denver, CO
13S E 502746 N 4398891
This structure is an example of a 'house with a commercial addition' that took advantage of East Colfax's retail opportunities.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The house with commercial addition is a property type recognized by the Colorado Office of Archaeology and Historic Preservation. A MPDF from New Mexico called these types of resources “Commercial/Residence Hybrid Buildings.” East Colfax Avenue, which originally developed as a residential thoroughfare, became increasingly commercial in the early twentieth century. While a good many of the original large dwellings along the street were demolished to make way for businesses, others were retained and converted to commercial uses through the construction of additions. Generally, the additions were one-story in height (although a few examples of two-story additions exist) with flat roofs, abutted the original house, and extended to the sidewalk line. Additions were constructed of a variety of materials, such as brick, block, and stucco; additions were accessed by an entrance from the sidewalk and generally featured large display windows. Examples of this subtype located on corners may have commercial additions on the cross-street side as well as the front. In significant examples the house behind the commercial addition should retain substantial physical integrity. In many cases, proprietors of the business lived in the attached house, while in others the house was itself used as part of the business or converted to multiple apartment units." (from NRHD form Section F, pg. 18 )
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Commercial Resources of the East Colfax Avenue Corridor

1608 E Colfax Denver, CO USA

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings