Lake Herman - Historic Points
14T E 646593 N 4874361
Lake Herman was the original stopping point on the old Dacotah Trail that led from the pipestone quarries in Minnesota to the Three Rivers of the Sioux.
Location: South Dakota, United States

1 mile south is the old townsite of Herman Village platted in 1878 and was named for Herman Luce. 1 1/2 mile south is the inkpaduta indian camp site of 1857 and 2 miles south to Lake Herman State Park.
Lake Herman has been a popular campsite for hundreds of years. Before white settlers entered the region, it was popular among Indians traveling to nearby Pipestone quarries.
The first settlers at Lake Herman were Herman Luce and his son, William. They settled the timberland on the east side of the lake and assumed squatters' rights on June 17, 1870. The log cabin in the park was built for Herman Luce in the summer of 1871. The cabin is made of sturdy oak logs hand hewn to fit snugly and chinked to keep out the cold. When first constructed, it was in the midst of a stand of oak, ash, hackberry, walnut and native fruit trees.

The park is also near the site of Herman, a village established in 1875. Luce's cabin briefly served as a U. S. Land Office, with Herman Luce in charge. In 1977, the Herman Luce Cabin was placed on the National Register of Historic Place
Marker Name: Lake Herman - Historic Points

Marker Type: Roadside