Waconda Springs -- nr Glen Elder KS
14S E 553120 N 4374819
The attractive colorful post-rock historic marker along the US 24 near Waconda Lake and Glen Elder KS
Location: Kansas, United States

The beautiful historic marker along Waconda Lake in a roadside turn-out along US 24/SH 9 between Glen Elder and Cawker City KS.

This marker probably replaced an older one that read as follows (the posts are the same, but the waymarked marker text is obviously more modern, and avoids language that might be considered sterotyping of and offensive to Native Americans): (visit link)

"Waconda (Great Spirit Spring)
Historical marker near Highway 24 in Mitchell county

Many moons ago, so runs an Indian legend, Waconda, a beautiful Princess, fell in love with a brave of another tribe. Prevented from marriage by a blood feud, this warrior embroiled the tribes in battle. During the fight an arrow struck him as he stood on the brink of a spring and he fell mortally wounded into the waters. Waconda, grief stricken, plunged after him. Believing her soul still lived in the depths, the tribes for countless ages carried their sick to drink the healing waters. Here they celebrated their victories and mourned their losses, never neglecting to throw into the spring some token for the Great Spirit.

Waconda Spring, 3/4 mile south of this marker, is a mineral pool about fifty feet in diameter, set in a curious limestone basin." [end]

The modern marker text is reproduced below.
Marker Name: Waconda Springs

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
WACONDA SPRINGS American Indians considered Waconda Springs a sacred site. Translated similarly by other tribes, the name comes from a Kaw word meaning “Great Spirit.” The legend tells of a beautiful Waconda who fell in love with the warrior Takota from a competing tribe. Their forbidden relationship led to a battle. Takota was fatally shot and fell into the springs. Waconda followed her lover into the waters. Considered neutral territory, the springs drew Kaws, Pawnee, Comanches, and Osages to the site. As the Indians were forced from their lands, American settlers showed interest in the springs. Businesses bottled with mineral water to sell as tonic and opened a health spa in 1884, drawing American tourists. The owners claimed the waters could cure a range of maladies. The springs were submerged under Waconda lake when Glen Elder dam was built in 1969. Erected by the State of Kansas

Marker Location: Mitchell

Name of agency setting marker: Other (Please identify in marker text)